Thursday, January 31, 2008

Russian Ski/Fencer

Here's the last one from the batch Casey had me scan. Its also one of the designs redrawn in "Casey Style". Its onto testing my computer to see if its gonna crap itself like the last one. We shall see.

Tuesday, January 29, 2008


I finally found out that this characters name is Foster. I only decided to color her because I wanted to test whether my computer was gonna crash on me again. After a long day it has only crashed once. Its definitely performing better than before but it shouldn't be crashing at all. Well I still got one more left to wrap up.

Monday, January 28, 2008


An older character from the opening stages of Game pointe. Flash is a jerk but he has the responsibility of being one of the captains for his group. Casey had his doubts about this design but is has much more attitude than his original sketch.

Friday, January 25, 2008


Another character inked for game pointe. Only three left. Love how tall this guy is. I had hoped to be done by now. We'll see how the rest goes.

Thursday, January 24, 2008

Chouji Akimichi

We rented Uzumaki Chronicles 2 and I gotta admit I loved playing it. Sure its old as dirt by todays standards but fun to play none the less. I had to sketch Chouji after that. He said it himself. He's the most powerful chubby in the world. I would definitely place him in the ranks of heavy hitters like Greed and Earthquake. Chouji has been a pleasure to keep up with. He's not gonna save the universe, but he'll definitely stand by you till the end. Much props.

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

French Fencer

Another design for Game pointe. I liked her hat. I'll admit that I haven't been keeping on getting these done. I should have been done with the first set by now. I have a few left but I"ll be done by saturday.

Friday, January 18, 2008

The Leader

I have no idea what this guys role is. All I do know is that I like how different all the designs feel. If you saw these guys walking down the street they would definitely stand out but I don't feel like they are out of place as a whole.


I decided to do this character next. This big guy is supposed to be Santino's mentor of sorts. Kept running into a problem with Blogger while trying to post this guy. hopefully the issue has been resolved.

Thursday, January 17, 2008

Master Blaster Volley Ball

Another digital ink for game pointe. I keep going back and adjusting the lines of the characters so that the line weight stays consistent. Originally the lines were a lot thicker and when I compared them to the others it really didn't match up. Listened to The Deathly Hallows last night while inking and I think its solid thus far. Of course this could all change in an instant so, we'll see.

Monday, January 14, 2008

Chain gang member: Paddle ball

As far as I know about this character she still doesn't have a name so she's just paddle ball for now. She's a member of a group of characters Casey created called "The Chain Gang". Another ink done, onto the next one.

Santino inked

I dunno why I didn't post this earlier. I did this ink for Casey and I have a couple more to finish. Its as good as anything else to post. These are Casey's character designs with my digital inks sooner or later there will be a height chart with the finished characters.

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

The Black unicorn

Its been a couple hours now and my machine hasn't crashed on me yet. knock on wood. This is a redesign of an old sketch I posted a while back. I been working on this sketch to test whether my computer was gonna crap itself again. I finally decided that after about two hours, enough was enough. Glad to be at piece with my desktop again.

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Lady Vashj

Thanks to the new I mac I'm back up and running again. I gotta to Casey that THIS MACHINE KICKS ASS. I had't drawn anything for a while and since the intel doesn't work with manga studio I gave up on trying to add tone to the sketch. I haven't posted in a long time and its time to move on anyway.